§ 56-8-3 NMSA 1978
Interest rate; no written contract
Known as the Residential Home Loan Act
1978 Comp., § 56-8-3, enacted by Laws 1983, ch. 254, § 1.
The rate of interest, in the absence of a written contract fixing a different rate, shall be not more than fifteen percent annually in the following cases:
A. on money due by contract;
B. on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's consent expressed or implied; and
C. on money due upon the settlement of matured accounts from the day the balance is ascertained.