§ 57-1-16 NMSA 1978
[Lawful activities.]
Known as the Antitrust Act
1978 Comp., § 57-1-16, enacted by Laws 1987, ch. 37, § 3.
Nothing contained in the Antitrust Act is intended to prohibit actions which are:
A. clearly and expressly authorized by any state agency or regulatory body acting under a clearly articulated and affirmatively expressed state policy to displace competition with regulation; and
B. actively supervised by the state agency or regulatory body which is constitutionally or statutorily granted the authority to supervise such actions when the agency or regulatory body does not have any proprietary interest in the actions.