§ 58-17-8 NMSA 1978
Care funds not subject to tax
Known as the Endowed Care Cemetery Act
1953 Comp., § 67-29-8, enacted by Laws 1961, ch. 156, § 8; 2001, ch. 149, § 8.
The care funds authorized in the Endowed Care Cemetery Act and all sums paid into those funds or contributed to those funds are expressly permitted and are for charitable and eleemosynary purposes. Care funds are provided for the discharge of the duty due from the person contributing to those funds to the persons interred and to be interred in the cemetery and likewise are a provision for the benefit and protection of the public by preserving and keeping cemeteries from becoming places of disorder, reproach and desolation in the communities in which they are situated. The care funds authorized in the Endowed Care Cemetery Act and the income from those funds and funds received under a contract to furnish care of burial space shall be exempt from taxation. No payment, gift, grant, bequest or other contribution for general endowed care is invalid by reason of any indefiniteness or uncertainty of the persons designated as beneficiaries in the instruments creating the trust nor shall care funds or a contribution to them be deemed to be invalid as violating any law against perpetuities or the suspension of the power of alienation of title to property.