§ 58-6-5 NMSA 1978
Credit agreements; requirements
Laws 1990, ch. 45, § 1; 1999, ch. 213, § 9.
A. As used in this section, "financial institution" means a bank, savings and loan association or credit union authorized to transact business in the state.
B. A contract, promise or commitment to loan money or to grant, extend or renew credit or any modification thereof, in an amount greater than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), not primarily for personal, family or household purposes, made by a financial institution shall not be enforceable unless in writing and signed by the party to be charged or that party's authorized representative.