§ 59A-1-15 NMSA 1978
Application of the code as to particular types of insurers, organization or subjects
Known as the New Mexico Insurance Code
Laws 1984, ch. 127, § 15; 1985, ch. 28, § 15.
No provision of the Insurance Code shall apply to:
A. fraternal benefit societies, as identified in Chapter 59A, Article 44 NMSA 1978, except as stated in that article;
B. nonprofit health care plans, as identified in Chapter 59A, Article 47 NMSA 1978, except as stated in that article;
C. health maintenance organizations, as identified in Chapter 59A, Article 46 NMSA 1978, except as stated in that article;
D. prepaid dental plans, as identified in Chapter 59A, Article 48 NMSA 1978, except as stated in that article;
E. motor clubs, as identified in Chapter 59A, Article 50 NMSA 1978, except as stated in that article;
F. bail bondsmen, as identified in Chapter 59A, Article 51 NMSA 1978, except as stated in that article;
G. insurance premium finance companies, as identified in Chapter 59A, Article 45 NMSA 1978, except as stated in that article; and
H. title insurers and title insurance agents, as identified in Chapter 59A, Article 30 NMSA 1978, except as stated in that article.