§ 59A-16-1 NMSA 1978
Scope of article
Laws 1984, ch. 127, § 269; 1985, ch. 164, § 1; 1987, ch. 259, § 16; 2001, ch. 206, § 19.
The provisions of Chapter 59A, Article 16 NMSA 1978 as applicable shall apply as to insurers, fraternal benefit societies, nonprofit health care plans, health maintenance organizations, prepaid dental services organizations, motor clubs, agents, brokers, solicitors, adjusters, providers of services contracts pursuant to the Service Contract Regulation Act [Chapter 59A, Article 58 NMSA 1978] and all other persons engaged in any business which is now or hereafter subject to the superintendent's supervision under the Insurance Code [Chapter 59A NMSA 1978], as well as all alien and foreign insurers delivering or issuing for delivery in New Mexico any certificate or other evidence of coverage. For the purposes of that article, the societies, organizations, clubs and persons shall be included within the meaning of "insurer", and contracts issued by them are included within the meaning of "policy".