§ 59A-16-20.1 NMSA 1978
Homeowner's casualty insurance; premium rate and policy; protection after natural disaster
Laws 1993, ch. 350, § 1; 2007, ch. 282, § 10.
A. A homeowner's casualty insurance policy shall not be canceled or denied renewal because of a homeowner's claim made as a result of damages caused by a natural disaster to the homeowner's private residence, provided that the homeowner's policy expressly provides for such coverage.
B. The provisions of this section apply to all insurance carriers authorized under the Insurance Code [Chapter 59A NMSA 1978] to transact homeowner's casualty insurance policies. For the purposes of this section, "natural disaster" means any hurricane, tornado, storm, flood, high water, wind-driven water, earthquake, landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, drought, fire, explosion or other catastrophe that results in substantial damage to property, hardship, suffering or loss of life.