§ 59A-23E-11 NMSA 1978
Prohibiting discrimination based on health status against individual participants and beneficiaries
Known as the Health Insurance Portability Act
Laws 1997, ch. 243, § 11; 1998, ch. 41, § 15; 2019, ch. 259, § 10.
A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall not establish rules for eligibility or continued eligibility of any individual to enroll or continue to participate in a health plan, or eligibility or continued eligibility for benefits, based on any of the following factors in relation to the individual or a dependent of the individual:
A. health status;
B. medical condition, including both physical and mental illnesses;
C. claims experience;
D. receipt of health care;
E. medical history;
F. genetic information;
G. evidence of insurability, including conditions arising out of acts of domestic violence;
H. disability;
I. gender;
J. national origin;
K. sexual orientation; or
L. any other health status-related factor that the superintendent specifies in rules of the office of superintendent of insurance.