§ 59A-29-2 NMSA 1978
Organization of FAIR plan and underwriting association
Known as the FAIR Plan Act
1978 Comp., § 59A-29-2, enacted by Laws 1985, ch. 61, § 2.
All insurers licensed to write and writing essential property insurance, as defined by the superintendent of insurance, in New Mexico on a direct basis are authorized, subject to approval and regulation by the superintendent of insurance, to establish and maintain a FAIR plan and to establish and maintain an underwriting association and to formulate and from time to time amend the plan and articles of association and rules and regulations in connection therewith and to assess and share on a fair and equitable basis all expenses, income and losses incident to such FAIR plan and underwriting association in a manner consistent with the provisions of the FAIR Plan Act. Such underwriting association shall be known as the "New Mexico Property Insurance Program."