§ 59A-29-6 NMSA 1978
Appeals; judicial review
Known as the FAIR Plan Act
1978 Comp., § 59A-29-6, enacted by Laws 1985, ch. 61, § 6; 1998, ch. 55, § 64; 1999, ch. 265, § 68.
A. A person aggrieved by an action or decision of the administrators of the FAIR plan or the underwriting association or of any insurer as a result of its participation may appeal to the superintendent within thirty days from the date of the action or the decision. The superintendent shall, after hearing held upon thirty days' written notice, issue an order approving the action or decision or disapproving the action or decision with respect to the matter that is the subject of appeal.
B. All final orders and decisions of the superintendent shall be subject to judicial review in the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978.