§ 59A-30-2 NMSA 1978
Purpose and legislative intent of article
Known as the New Mexico Title Insurance Law
1978 Comp., § 59A-30-2, enacted by Laws 1985, ch. 28, § 2; 2009, ch. 80, § 4.
A. The purpose of the New Mexico Title Insurance Law is to provide a comprehensive body of law for the effective regulation and active supervision of the business of title insurance transacted within this state in accordance with the McCarran-Ferguson Act (P.L. 79-15, 15 U.S.C. Sections 1011-1015).
B. The legislature intends that the business of title insurance be regulated by the state to provide for the protection of consumers and purchasers of title insurance policies and the financial stability of the title insurance industry.
C. The legislature intends that the title insurance market be competitive for all title insurance agents, that regulation of the title insurance industry does not disproportionately impact independent title agencies and that regulation of the industry does not place independent title insurance agents at a competitive disadvantage with underwriter-owned title companies.