§ 59A-30-4 NMSA 1978
Control and supervision by superintendent
Known as the New Mexico Title Insurance Law
1978 Comp., § 59A-30-4, enacted by Laws 1985, ch. 28, § 4; 2009, ch. 80, § 6; 2016, ch. 89, § 61.
A. Title insurers and title insurance producers shall operate in New Mexico under the control and supervision of the superintendent. The superintendent shall promulgate such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of the New Mexico Title Insurance Law. The superintendent may adopt uniform rules and regulations to address underwriting standards and practices, including but not limited to rules and regulations that prohibit title insurers from insuring specified risks that the superintendent determines may pose an unreasonable risk to the financial stability of title insurers.
B. No title insurer or title insurance producer shall collect any premium, issue any title insurance policy or agency agreement, or reinsure any portion of the risk assumed under any title insurance policy, other than in conformance with the New Mexico Title Insurance Law and rules and regulations adopted by the superintendent as authorized by the New Mexico Title Insurance Law.