§ 59A-32-5 NMSA 1978
Requirements of assigned risk plans
Known as the Motor Vehicle Assigned Risks Law
Laws 1984, ch. 127, § 523.
Any such agreement or plan for the assignment of risks involving automobile and motor vehicle bodily injury and property damage liability insurance shall include provision for: reasonable rules governing the equitable distribution of risks by direct insurance, reinsurance or otherwise, and by the assignment of risks to insurers participating in the plan; rates and reasonable rate modifications which shall be applicable to such risks and which shall not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory; the limits of liability which any insurer to whom a risk is assigned shall be required to assume; and a method whereby applicants for insurance, persons insured and insurers under the plan may have a hearing on grievances and the right to appeal from the decision on any such grievance to the superintendent.