§ 59A-54-7.1 NMSA 1978
Prescription drug program; cost-sharing
Known as the Medical Insurance Pool Act
Laws 2003, ch. 396, § 1.
A. The board may establish a prescription drug program, in whole or in part, including a pilot or phase-in program, to offer selected eligible persons the ability to purchase prescription drugs. The board may establish varying levels of eligibility and cost-sharing criteria as needed for selected eligible persons and, if established, shall ensure that cost-containment mechanisms are included in the program.
B. The board may establish the cost-sharing amounts payable by a person enrolled in the prescription drug program, including the premium, deductible, coinsurance, co-payment and other out-of-pocket expenses.
C. If the board establishes a prescription drug program, the board shall establish the assessments pursuant to Section 59A-54-10 NMSA 1978.
D. If the board establishes a prescription drug program, the assessment for a pool member shall be determined in the same manner as provided in this section provided that a pool member shall be allowed a fifty percent credit for the prescription drug program assessment on the premium tax return for that member.
E. The board may issue a pool prescription drug program benefit policy for a person who is over the age of sixty-five and unable to purchase or is ineligible for a similar prescription drug program. The board may issue a pool prescription drug program benefit policy for a person who is eligible for a state-funded or state-operated low-income pharmacy benefit program.
F. If the board establishes a prescription drug program, the board shall cooperate with other state and federal prescription drug initiatives.