§ 59A-5A-10 NMSA 1978
Supplemental provisions; rules; exemption
Known as the Risk-Based Capital Act
1978 Comp., § 59A-5A-10, enacted by Laws 1995, ch. 149, § 10.
A. The provisions of the Risk-Based Capital Act are supplemental to any other provisions of law, and shall not supersede, preclude the exercise of or limit any other powers or duties of the superintendent under such laws, including but not limited to Chapter 59A, Article 41 NMSA 1978.
B. The superintendent may adopt reasonable rules and regulations for the implementation of the Risk-Based Capital Act.
C. The superintendent may exempt from the application of the Risk-Based Capital Act any domestic insurer which:
(1) writes direct business only in this state;
(2) writes direct annual premiums of two million dollars ($2,000,000) or less; and
(3) assumes no reinsurance in excess of five percent of direct premium written.