§ 6-10-24 NMSA 1978
Deposit of public funds in federally insured banks, savings and loan associations and credit unions; conditions
Known as the Warrant Cancellation Act
Laws 1939, ch. 21, § 1; 1941 Comp., § 7-222; 1953 Comp., § 11-2-25; Laws 1968, ch. 18, § 4; 1975, ch. 157, § 2; 1981, ch. 332, § 10; 1987, ch. 79, § 7.
A. The state treasurer, the several county and municipal treasurers, the treasurers of any public or educational institution in this state and the treasurers of all irrigation districts and conservancy districts may deposit public funds in any bank of the state of New Mexico insured by the federal deposit insurance corporation up to the amount of the insurance or in any savings and loan association whose deposits are insured by the federal savings and loan insurance corporation up to the amount of the insurance, or in any credit union whose deposits are insured by the national credit union administration up to the amount of the insurance, without requiring the bank, savings and loan association or credit union to qualify as a public depository by giving security as required by the laws of New Mexico relating to public money; provided, however, that a deposit made in any credit union shall not exceed that amount insured by an agency of the United States.
B. The several county and municipal treasurers and the treasurers of all irrigation districts and conservancy districts shall not make any deposits outside their respective political subdivisions.
C. All other boards of control handling public funds in any manner whatever may deposit the public funds in any banks in New Mexico insured by the federal deposit insurance corporation up to the amount of the insurance or in any savings and loan association whose deposits are insured by the federal savings and loan insurance corporation up to the amount of the insurance or in any credit union whose deposits are insured by the national credit union administration up to the amount of such insurance, without requiring the bank, savings and loan association or credit union to qualify as a public depository by giving security as required by the laws of New Mexico relating to public money; provided, however, that a deposit made in any credit union shall not exceed that amount insured by an agency of the United States.