§ 60-13-12 NMSA 1978
Contractor's license required
Known as the New Mexico Bingo and Raffle Act
1953 Comp., § 67-35-15, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 199, § 15; 1969, ch. 224, § 5; 1977, ch. 245, § 174; 1983, ch. 105, § 5; 1989, ch. 6, § 11.
A. No person shall act as a contractor without a license issued by the division classified to cover the type of work to be undertaken.
B. No bid on a contract shall be submitted unless the contractor has a valid license issued by the division to bid and perform the type of work to be undertaken; provided this subsection shall not prohibit a licensed contractor from bidding or contracting work involving the use of two or more trades, crafts or classifications if the performance of the work in the trades, crafts or classifications other than the one in which he is licensed is incidental or supplemental to the performance of the work in the trades, crafts or classifications for which he is licensed; and further provided that work coming under the jurisdiction of the mechanical bureau or the electrical bureau of the division must be performed by a contractor licensed to perform that work.
C. Any contractor may bid on a New Mexico highway project involving the expenditure of federal funds prior to making application to the division for a license. The contractor, if he has not previously been issued a license, shall upon becoming the apparent successful bidder apply to the division for a license. The director shall issue a license to the contractor in accordance with the provisions of the Construction Industries Licensing Act.