§ 60-13-19 NMSA 1978
Division; evidence of possession; penalty
Known as the New Mexico Bingo and Raffle Act
1953 Comp., § 67-35-21, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 78, § 1; 1983, ch. 105, § 11; 1989, ch. 6, § 18; 2003, ch. 266, § 1.
A. The licensee shall exhibit satisfactory evidence of the possession of a license on demand and shall clearly indicate his contractor's license number on all written bids and when applying for a building permit.
B. A contractor who fails to indicate his contractor's license number clearly on all written bids and when applying for a building permit shall be assessed a penalty fee of one hundred fifty dollars ($150) by the division. The fee shall be payable to the code jurisdiction or political subdivision that issued the permit or in which the work for which the bid is submitted is or would be permitted.
C. Before work is commenced, a contract is signed or funds are paid for any residential contracting, the contractor shall disclose in writing to the owner, on a form approved by the division, that the license issued and the bond or other proof of responsibility required pursuant to the Construction Industries Licensing Act does not protect the consumer if the contractor defaults. Any contractor who fails to make the disclosure required by this subsection shall be assessed a fee by the division in an amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) nor more than one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) as determined by the division. The fee shall be payable to the division.