§ 60-13-30 NMSA 1978
Suit by contractor for compensation; pleading and proof of license
Known as the New Mexico Bingo and Raffle Act
1953 Comp., § 67-35-33, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 199, § 33; 1977, ch. 245, § 192.
A. No contractor shall act as agent or bring or maintain any action in any court of the state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act for which a license is required by the Construction Industries Licensing Act without alleging and proving that such contractor was a duly licensed contractor at the time the alleged cause of action arose.
B. Any contractor operating without a license as required by the Construction Industries Licensing Act shall have no right to file or claim any mechanic's lien as now provided by law.