§ 60-14-17 NMSA 1978
Unlicensed dealers, brokers, salespersons, repairmen, manufacturers and installers; penalties
Known as the New Mexico Bingo and Raffle Act
1953 Comp., § 60-14-17, enacted by Laws 1979, ch. 351, § 1; 1979, ch. 400, § 1; 1983, ch. 295, § 22.
It is unlawful for any person to act in the capacity of a dealer, broker, salesperson, repairman, manufacturer or installer within the meaning of the Manufactured Housing Act without a license required by that act. Any person who conspires with any person to violate any provision of that act requiring a dealer, broker, salesperson, repairman, manufacturer or installer to obtain a license and maintain a license in good standing is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars ($500) or ten percent of the dollar value of the contracted work performed while acting in the capacity of a dealer, broker, salesperson, repairman, manufacturer or installer without having been issued a dealer's, broker's, salesperson's, repairman's, manufacturer's or installer's license, whichever is greater.