§ 60-1A-7 NMSA 1978
All license applications; background investigations; rules. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
Known as the New Mexico Bingo and Raffle Act
Laws 2007, ch. 39, § 7; 2019, ch. 209, § 3.
A. A person applying for a license pursuant to the Horse Racing Act shall submit to a background investigation to be conducted by the board. The commission and the board shall adopt rules to coordinate the manner in which the background investigations are conducted. The rules shall at minimum require that:
(1) an applicant for a license shall submit two fingerprint cards to the commission, with one card to be submitted to the board for a statewide check and the other card to be submitted to the federal bureau of investigation for a nationwide check;
(2) arrest record information from a law enforcement agency or the federal bureau of investigation and information obtained as a result of the background investigation conducted by the board is privileged and shall not be disclosed to persons not directly involved in the decision affecting the specific applicant;
(3) an applicant shall provide all of the information required by the commission; and
(4) the cost of the background investigation shall be paid by the applicant.
B. An applicant for a license who is denied the license by the commission shall have an opportunity to inspect and challenge the validity of the record on which the denial of the license was based.