§ 60-2A-23 NMSA 1978
Regulatory fees on promotions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.)
Known as the New Mexico Bingo and Raffle Act
Laws 1980, ch. 90, § 23; 1981, ch. 326, § 2; 2005, ch. 346, § 1.
A. In addition to any other taxes or fees provided by law, there is imposed upon every promoter for the privilege of promoting a professional contest a regulatory fee in an amount determined pursuant to the rules of the commission to be sufficient to cover the costs of regulating the contest; provided that the fee shall not exceed four percent of the total gross receipts of any professional contest conducted live in New Mexico.
B. The commission shall adopt rules for the administration, collection and enforcement of the fee imposed pursuant to this section.
C. As used in this section, "total gross receipts of any professional contest" includes:
(1) the gross price charged for the sale, lease or other exploitation of broadcasting, television or motion picture rights of the professional contest without any deductions for commissions, brokerage fees, distribution fees, advertising or other expenses or charges;
(2) the face value of all tickets sold and complimentary tickets issued; and
(3) any sums received as consideration for holding a professional contest at a particular location.