§ 60-2A-26 NMSA 1978
Supervisory fee on closed-circuit telecasts or motion pictures; report to commission. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.)
Known as the New Mexico Bingo and Raffle Act
Laws 1980, ch. 90, § 26; 1981, ch. 326, § 3; 1997, ch. 174, § 1; 2005, ch. 346, § 4.
A. Any person who charges and receives an admission fee for exhibiting any live professional contest on a closed-circuit telecast or motion picture shall, within seventy-two hours after the event, furnish to the commission a verified written report on a form prescribed by the commission showing the number of tickets sold and issued or sold or issued and the gross receipts for the exhibition without any deductions.
B. There is imposed a supervisory fee upon the privilege of exhibiting for an admission fee any live professional contest on a closed-circuit telecast or motion picture. A supervisory fee is imposed in an amount determined pursuant to the rules of the commission to be sufficient to cover the costs of supervising the exhibition; provided that the fee shall not exceed five percent of the gross receipts derived from the exhibition.
C. The fee imposed pursuant to this section shall be administered, collected, enforced and the proceeds deposited as provided in Section 60-2A-24 NMSA 1978.