§ 60-2A-8.1 NMSA 1978
Cooperative agreements with tribal governments. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.)
Known as the New Mexico Bingo and Raffle Act
Laws 2005, ch. 346, § 7.
A. The commission may enter into a cooperative agreement with an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo whose tribal lands lie wholly or partly in New Mexico for the exchange of information and for the reciprocal, joint or common direction, management or control of professional contests conducted, held or given in New Mexico. To be effective, an agreement must be signed by the governor.
B. Money collected by the commission on behalf of an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo in accordance with an agreement entered into pursuant to this section is not money of this state and shall be collected and disbursed in accordance with the terms of the agreement, notwithstanding any other provision of law.
C. Nothing in an agreement entered into pursuant to this section shall be construed as an assertion or an admission by either this state or by the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo that the fees of one have precedence over the fees of the other when the person, event or transaction is subject to the jurisdiction of both governments. An agreement entered into pursuant to this section shall be construed solely as an agreement between the two party governments and shall not alter or affect the government-to-government relations between this state and any other Indian nation, tribe or pueblo.