§ 60-2D-12 NMSA 1978
Liability insurance; bond; pari-mutuel bicycle-racing licensee
Known as the New Mexico Bingo and Raffle Act
Laws 1991, ch. 233, § 12.
Every pari-mutuel bicycle-racing licensee shall, as a condition to receiving a license to conduct bicycle-racing meets:
A. carry public liability insurance in a form, in an amount and with a company approved by the commission, for the protection of the public, exhibitors, contestants, visitors, other licensees and spectators; and
B. provide and deliver to the commission a bond in a form required by the commission, in favor of the state, in a penal sum of not less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) and any further amount required by the commission, conditioned upon:
(1) the payment by the licensee to the state all money due it under the provisions of the Bicycle Racing Act;
(2) the licensee's discharging all obligations to his employees, exhibitors, contestants and persons furnishing labor and material in connection with any race meet or in connection with the construction, maintenance, repair or operation of the racetrack or buildings or grounds connected therewith; and
(3) generally, that the licensee will conduct the bicycle-racing meet strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Bicycle Racing Act and the rules and regulations of the commission and will not violate any other law of this state while operating under a license issued by the commission.