§ 60-2E-13.1 NMSA 1978
Temporary possession of gaming device for limited purpose
Known as the New Mexico Bingo and Raffle Act
Laws 2002, ch. 102, § 9; 2009, ch. 199, § 4.
A. A public post-secondary educational institution may temporarily possess gaming devices for the limited purpose of providing instruction on the technical aspects of gaming devices to persons seeking certification as technicians qualified to repair and maintain gaming devices. A gaming device allowed for such limited use shall be subject to registration, transport, possession and use requirements and restrictions established in board regulations.
B. Trade shows and similar events for the purpose of demonstrating and marketing gaming devices may be conducted in the state at the discretion of the board. A gaming device allowed in the state for such limited use shall be subject to registration, transport, possession and use requirements and restrictions established in board regulations.
C. A person may possess an unlicensed gaming device used by the person for the purposes of testing or demonstration if that person is a manufacturer licensee or has obtained a waiver pursuant to the Gaming Control Act.
D. A person may possess a gaming device for the purpose of film or theater productions or other non-gaming purposes permitted by regulation of the board. Any gaming device allowed in the state for such limited use shall be subject to registration, transport, possession and use requirements and restrictions established in board regulations.