§ 60-6E-7 NMSA 1978
Server permits; issuance; ownership; fees
Known as the New Mexico Bingo and Raffle Act
1978 Comp., § 60-6D-17, enacted by Laws 1999, ch. 277, § 8; recompiled as 1978 Comp., § 60-6E-7; 2013, ch. 213, § 2.
A. The director shall issue a server permit to each applicant who obtains a certificate of program completion and provides such other information as may be required by the director. The director may, in the director's discretion, issue temporary server permits if circumstances warrant such issuance.
B. Server permits shall not be issued to graduates of programs that are not approved by the director.
C. A server permit is the property of the server to whom it is issued.
D. The director may charge a fee for the issuance of the server permit.
E. Server permits shall be valid for a period of three years from the date the server permit was issued.
F. A certificate of completion of an alcohol server education program issued pursuant to previous law shall remain valid until the date of its expiration.