§ 60-6E-8 NMSA 1978
Server permit; suspension; revocation; administrative fines; penalties
Known as the New Mexico Bingo and Raffle Act
1978 Comp., § 60-6D-18, enacted by Laws 1999, ch. 277, § 9; recompiled as 1978 Comp., § 60-6E-8; 2021, ch. 7, § 22.
The following penalties are in addition to any other penalties available for sales to minors or intoxicated persons in violation of the provisions of the Liquor Control Act [ 60-3A-1 NMSA 1978] or rules of the division:
A. the director may suspend a server's server permit for a period of thirty days or fine the server in an amount not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500), or both, when the director finds that the server is guilty of a first offense of selling, serving, delivering or dispensing an alcoholic beverage to an intoxicated person in violation of Section 60-7A-16 NMSA 1978 or to a minor in violation of Section 60-7B-1 NMSA 1978;
B. the director shall suspend a server's server permit for a period of one year when the director finds that the server is guilty of a second offense of selling, serving, delivering or dispensing alcoholic beverages to intoxicated persons in violation of Section 60-7A-16 NMSA 1978 or to minors in violation of Section 60-7B-1 NMSA 1978 arising separately from the incident giving rise to the server's first offense;
C. the director shall permanently revoke a server's server permit when the director finds that the server is guilty of a third offense of selling, serving, delivering or dispensing alcoholic beverages to intoxicated persons in violation of Section 60-7A-16 NMSA 1978 or to minors in violation of Section 60-7B-1 NMSA 1978 arising separately from the incidents giving rise to the server's first and second offenses;
D. no person whose server permit is suspended or revoked pursuant to the provisions of this section may be a server of alcoholic beverages on a licensed premises or deliver alcoholic beverages during the period of suspension or revocation;
E. no person whose server permit is suspended may serve or deliver alcoholic beverages on or after the date of suspension unless the person obtains a new server permit in accordance with the provisions of the Alcohol Server Education Article of the Liquor Control Act; and
F. nothing in the Alcohol Server Education Article of the Liquor Control Act shall be interpreted to waive a permit holder's or license holder's liability that may arise pursuant to the provisions of the Liquor Control Act.