§ 60-7A-11 NMSA 1978
Offenses by retailers
Known as the New Mexico Bingo and Raffle Act
Laws 1981, ch. 39, § 77; 1988, ch. 60, § 6.
It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act [ 60-3A-1 NMSA 1978] for any retailer to:
A. allow or permit any alcoholic beverages to be consumed on his licensed premises;
B. maintain or keep in close proximity to the licensed premises any place for the consumption of alcoholic beverages purchased from him;
C. sell any alcoholic beverages at any place other than his licensed premises;
D. sell, possess for the purpose of sale or to have, possess or keep on his licensed premises alcoholic beverages not contained in the unopened, original package;
E. buy or receive any alcoholic beverages from any person other than a duly licensed New Mexico wholesaler, or wine wholesaler for the purpose of or with the intent of reselling the alcoholic beverages; or
F. directly, indirectly or through any subterfuge own, operate or control any interest in any wholesale liquor establishment or liquor manufacturing or wine bottling firm; provided, that this subsection shall not prevent a retailer from owning stock in any corporation which wholesales, manufactures or bottles alcoholic beverages when he owns the stock for investment purposes only.