§ 60-7A-4.1 NMSA 1978
Unlawful sale of alcoholic beverages; criminal penalty; forfeiture
Known as the New Mexico Bingo and Raffle Act
1978 Comp., § 60-7A-4.1, enacted by Laws 1985, ch. 179, § 1; 1989, ch. 254, § 1; 1993, ch. 68, § 15; 2002, ch. 4, § 19.
A. It is unlawful for any person to sell or attempt to sell alcoholic beverages at any place other than a licensed premises or as otherwise provided by the Liquor Control Act [ 60-3A-1 NMSA 1978].
B. Any person who violates the provisions of Subsection A of this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
C. Any conveyance used or intended to be used for the purpose of unlawful sale of alcoholic beverages or money which is the fruit or instrumentality of the crime is subject to forfeiture, and the provisions of the Forfeiture Act [Chapter 31, Article 27 NMSA 1978] apply to the seizure, forfeiture and disposal of such property.