§ 60-7A-5 NMSA 1978
Manufacture, sale or possession for sale when not permitted by Liquor Control Act; criminal penalty; forfeiture
Known as the New Mexico Bingo and Raffle Act
Laws 1981, ch. 39, § 51; 1993, ch. 68, § 17; 2002, ch. 4, § 20.
A. It is unlawful for any person to manufacture for the purpose of sale, possess for the purpose of sale, offer for sale or sell any alcoholic beverages in the state except under the terms and conditions of the Liquor Control Act [ 60-3A-1 NMSA 1978].
B. Any person who violates the provisions of Subsection A of this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
C. Any conveyance used or intended to be used for the unlawful manufacture or sale of alcoholic beverages or any money that is the fruit or instrumentality of unlawful manufacture or sale of alcoholic beverages is subject to forfeiture, and the provisions of the Forfeiture Act [Chapter 31, Article 27 NMSA 1978] apply to the seizure, forfeiture and disposal of such property.