§ 60-7A-6 NMSA 1978
Possession of liquor manufactured or shipped in violation of law; fourth degree felony; penalty; forfeiture
Known as the New Mexico Bingo and Raffle Act
Laws 1981, ch. 39, § 52; 1993, ch. 68, § 18; 2002, ch. 4, § 21.
A. It is unlawful for any person to have in his possession with the intent to sell or resell any alcoholic beverages which to that person's knowledge have been manufactured or transported into this state in violation of the laws of this state.
B. Any person who violates the provisions of Subsection A of this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
C. Any conveyance used or intended to be used for the unlawful manufacture or transportation of alcoholic beverages or any money that is the fruit or instrumentality of unlawful manufacture or transportation of alcoholic beverages is subject to forfeiture, and the provisions of the Forfeiture Act [Chapter 31, Article 27 NMSA 1978] apply to the seizure, forfeiture and disposal of such property.