§ 60-7B-2 NMSA 1978
Documentary evidence of age and identity
Known as the New Mexico Bingo and Raffle Act
Laws 1981, ch. 39, § 82; 1985, ch. 184, § 1; 2021, ch. 7, § 30.
A. Evidence of the age and identity of the person may be shown by any document that contains a picture of the person issued by a federal, state, county or municipal government, or subdivision or agency thereof, including but not limited to a motor vehicle operator's license or an identification card issued to a member of the armed forces.
B. An identity document is valid for the purposes of the Liquor Control Act [ 60-3A-1 NMSA 1978] even if it has expired.
C. Except for deliveries of alcoholic beverages pursuant to Section 4 [ 60-6A-37 NMSA 1978] of this 2021 act, it is unnecessary to ask for an identity document if the person clearly looks older than thirty-five years of age.