§ 60-7B-5 NMSA 1978
Refusal to sell, serve or deliver alcoholic beverages to person unable to produce identity card
Known as the New Mexico Bingo and Raffle Act
Laws 1981, ch. 39, § 85; 1985, ch. 184, § 2; 1993, ch. 68, § 23; 2021, ch. 7, § 31.
A. A person licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Liquor Control Act [ 60-3A-1 NMSA 1978] or any employee, agent or lessee of that person may refuse to deliver, sell or serve alcoholic beverages to any person who is unable to produce an identity card as evidence that the person is twenty-one years of age or over.
B. An identity document is valid for the purposes of the Liquor Control Act even if it has expired.
C. Except for deliveries of alcoholic beverages pursuant to Section 4 [ 60-6A-37 NMSA 1978] of this 2021 act, it is unnecessary to ask for an identity document if the person clearly looks older than thirty-five years of age.