§ 60-7B-6 NMSA 1978
Demanding and seeing identity card before furnishing alcoholic beverages
Known as the New Mexico Bingo and Raffle Act
Laws 1981, ch. 39, § 86; 1985, ch. 184, § 3; 2021, ch. 7, § 32.
In any criminal prosecution or in any proceedings for the suspension or revocation of a license or alcoholic beverage delivery permit or in any proceeding for violation of a municipal or county ordinance prohibiting the gift, sale or service of alcoholic beverages to minors, proof that the accused licensee or alcoholic beverage delivery permittee in good faith demanded and was shown an identity card as evidence the person is twenty-one years of age or older before furnishing any alcoholic beverages to a minor shall be a defense to the prosecution or proceedings.