§ 61-12A-9 NMSA 1978
Board; powers and duties. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
Known as the Occupational Therapy Act
1978 Comp., § 61-12A-9, enacted by Laws 1996, ch. 55, § 9; 2003, ch. 408, § 14; 2022, ch. 39, § 46.
A. The board shall:
(1) promulgate rules in accordance with the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4 NMSA 1978] to carry out the provisions of the Occupational Therapy Act;
(2) use funds to meet the necessary expenses incurred in carrying out the provisions of the Occupational Therapy Act;
(3) adopt a code of ethics;
(4) enforce the provisions of the Occupational Therapy Act to protect the public by conducting hearings on charges relating to the discipline of licensees, including the denial, suspension or revocation of a license in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act [Chapter 61, Article 1 NMSA 1978];
(5) establish and collect fees;
(6) provide for examination for and issuance, renewal and reinstatement of licenses;
(7) establish, impose, collect and remit fines for violations of the Occupational Therapy Act to the current school fund;
(8) appoint a registrar to keep records and minutes necessary to carry out the functions of the board; and
(9) obtain the legal assistance of the attorney general.
B. The board may:
(1) issue investigative subpoenas for the purpose of investigating complaints against licensees prior to the issuance of a notice of contemplated action;
(2) hire or contract with an investigator to investigate complaints that have been filed with the board. The board shall set the compensation of the investigator to be paid from the funds of the board;
(3) inspect establishments; and
(4) designate hearing officers.