§ 61-12B-7 NMSA 1978
Licensing by training and examination. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
Known as the Respiratory Care Act
Laws 1984, ch. 103, § 7; 1993, ch. 150, § 4; 2001, ch. 188, § 8; 2022, ch. 39, § 49.
A person desiring to become licensed as a respiratory care practitioner shall make application to the department on a written form and in such manner as the department prescribes, pay all required application fees and certify and furnish evidence to the department that the applicant:
A. has successfully completed a training program as defined in the Respiratory Care Act and set forth by rules of the department;
B. has passed an entry level examination, as specified by rules of the department, for respiratory care practitioners administered by the national board for respiratory care or a successor board; and
C. has successfully completed other training or education programs and passed other examinations as set forth by rules of the department.