§ 61-12C-16 NMSA 1978
Expedited licensure by credentials. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
Known as the Massage Therapy Practice Act
Laws 1991, ch. 147, § 16; 1993, ch. 173, § 14; 1999, ch. 240, § 13; 2022, ch. 39, § 51.
A. The board shall license an out-of-state applicant in accordance with Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978 if the applicant possesses a valid, unrestricted license or registration to practice massage therapy in another licensing jurisdiction and pays required fees. As soon as practicable but no later than thirty days after a person files an application for an expedited license, the board shall process the application and issue the expedited license in accordance with Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978.
B. If the board issues an expedited license to a person whose prior licensing jurisdiction did not require examination, the board may require the person to pass an examination before license renewal.
C. The board shall determine each year the states and territories of the United States and the District of Columbia from which it will not accept applicants for expedited licensure and determine foreign countries from which it will accept applicants for expedited licensure. The board shall post the lists of disapproved and approved licensing jurisdictions on its website. The list of disapproved licensing jurisdictions shall include the specific reasons for disapproval.