§ 61-12C-18 NMSA 1978
Inactive status. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
Known as the Massage Therapy Practice Act
Laws 1991, ch. 147, § 18; 1999, ch. 240, § 15; 2019, ch. 40, § 8.
A. A massage therapy license not renewed at the end of the sixty-day grace period shall be placed on inactive status for a period not to exceed two years. At the end of two years, if the license has not been reactivated, it shall automatically expire.
B. If within a period of two years from the date the license was placed on inactive status the licensee wishes to resume practice, the licensee shall notify the board in writing, and, upon proof of completion of any continuing education or refresher courses prescribed by rule of the board and payment of an amount set by the board in lieu of all lapsed renewal fees, the license shall be restored in full.