§ 61-12C-5.1 NMSA 1978
Exemptions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
Known as the Massage Therapy Practice Act
Laws 2001, ch. 121, § 1; 2007, ch. 174, § 1; 2019, ch. 40, § 3.
Nothing in the Massage Therapy Practice Act shall be construed to prevent:
A. qualified members of other recognized professions that are licensed or regulated under New Mexico law from rendering services within the scope of their licenses or regulations; provided they do not represent themselves as massage therapists;
B. students from rendering massage therapy services within the course of study of a registered massage therapy school; and
C. sobadores; Hispanic traditional healers; Native American healers; reflexologists whose practices are limited to hands, feet and ears; practitioners of polarity, Trager approach, Feldenkrais method, craniosacral therapy, Rolfing structural integration, reiki, ortho-bionomy or ch'i gung; or practitioners of healing modalities not listed in this subsection who do not manipulate the soft tissues for therapeutic purposes from practicing those skills. An exempt practitioner who applies for a license pursuant to the Massage Therapy Practice Act shall comply with all licensure requirements of that act.