§ 61-14A-10 NMSA 1978
Requirements for licensing
Known as the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act
1978 Comp., § 61-14A-10, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 158, § 18; 1997, ch. 240, § 6; 2000, ch. 53, § 6.
The board shall grant a license to practice acupuncture and oriental medicine to a person who has:
A. submitted to the board:
(1) the completed application for licensing on the form provided by the board;
(2) the required documentation as determined by the board;
(3) the required fees;
(4) an affidavit stating that the applicant has not been found guilty of unprofessional conduct or incompetency;
(5) proof, as determined by the board, that the applicant has completed a board-approved educational program in acupuncture and oriental medicine as provided for in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act and the rules of the board; and
(6) proof that he has passed the examinations approved by the board; and
B. complied with any other requirements of the board.