§ 61-14B-12 NMSA 1978
Requirements for licensure; speech-language pathologist. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
Laws 1996, ch. 57, § 12; 1999, ch. 128, § 5; 2005, ch. 250, § 2; 2015, ch. 110, § 2.
A license to practice as a speech-language pathologist shall be issued to a person who files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation; certifies that the applicant is not guilty of any of the activities listed in Section 61-14B-21 NMSA 1978; and submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
A. holds at least a master's degree in speech pathology, speech-language pathology or communication disorders or an equivalent degree regardless of degree name and meets the academic requirements for certification by a national professional association; and either
B. currently holds certification by a national professional association in the area for which the applicant is seeking licensure; or
C. has completed the current academic, practicum and employment experience requirements for certification by a national professional association in the area for which the applicant is applying for license and has passed a recognized standard national examination in speech-language pathology.