§ 61-14B-13.1 NMSA 1978
Laws 2013, ch. 110, § 16; 2015, ch. 110, § 5.
A bilingual-multicultural endorsement shall be issued to any person who:
A. files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation; certifies that the applicant is not guilty of any of the activities listed in Section 61-14B-21 NMSA 1978; and submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
(1) is eligible for and in the process of obtaining a license to practice as a speech-language pathologist;
(2) has completed the required education as determined by rule;
(3) has met experience requirements approved by the board; and
(4) has demonstrated proficiency in the specified language as determined by the board; or
B. files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and documentation; certifies that the applicant is not guilty of any of the activities listed in Section 61-14B-21 NMSA 1978; and submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
(1) has an active license in good standing in the state of New Mexico as a speech-language pathologist;
(2) has a current bilingual endorsement from the public education department; or
(3) has a minimum of five years practicing with clients who utilize a language other than English and has demonstrated proficiency in the specified language as determined by the board; or
C. files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation; certifies that the applicant is not guilty of any of the activities listed in Section 61-14B-21 NMSA 1978; and submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
(1) has a license in good standing in another state or country as a speech-language pathologist;
(2) has a minimum of five years practicing with clients who utilize a language other than English; and
(3) has demonstrated proficiency in the specified language as determined by the board.