§ 61-14B-15.1 NMSA 1978
Requirements for licensure; apprentice in speech and language. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
Laws 1999, ch. 128, § 8; 2005, ch. 250, § 4; 2013, ch. 110, § 11.
A license to practice as an apprentice in speech and language shall be issued by the board to a person who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and documentation and provides satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
A. is working toward full licensure pursuant to the provisions of the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act;
B. has a baccalaureate degree in speech-language pathology or communicative disorders or an equivalent degree or a baccalaureate degree in another field with thirty semester hours of credit in speech-language pathology or communicative disorder;
C. is enrolled in and successfully completes graduate classes in speech-language pathology, communicative disorders or a related field at a minimum rate of nine semester hours per year and is accepted into a master's level program in speech-language pathology or communicative disorders within two years of initial licensing;
D. maintains a minimum of a 3.0 grade point average in the master's degree course and other work;
E. is supervised by an appropriate supervisor, as defined in Section 61-14B-2 NMSA 1978; and
F. has arranged for appropriate supervision to meet the supervision requirement defined by rule.