§ 61-17A-11 NMSA 1978
Licensure of instructors. (Repealed effective July 1, 2036.)
Known as the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act
Laws 1993, ch. 171, § 11; 1997, ch. 218, § 8; 2022, ch. 39, § 74.
A. A cosmetologist instructor license shall be issued to any person who files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation, and who:
(1) is a licensed cosmetologist;
(2) has met all requirements established by the board; and
(3) has passed an examination approved by the board.
B. A barber instructor license shall be issued to any person who files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation, and who:
(1) is a licensed barber;
(2) has completed at least a four-year high school course of study or its equivalent as approved by the board;
(3) has met all requirements established by the board; and
(4) has passed an examination approved by the board.
C. An electrologist instructor license shall be issued to any person who files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation, and who submits satisfactory evidence of compliance with all requirements established by the board.
D. The name of a licensed instructor may be immediately followed by the initials "R.I.", as a right and privilege of licensure.