§ 61-17A-4.1 NMSA 1978
Hairstyling defined. (Repealed effective July 1, 2036.)
Known as the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act
Laws 2017, ch. 112, § 1; 2025, ch. 39, § 2.
Hairstyling includes any one or any combination of the following practices when done upon the upper part of the male or female human body for cosmetic purposes for the public generally, using the hands or manual, mechanical or electrical implements or appliances:
A. cleansing, massaging or stimulating the scalp with oils, creams, lotions or other cosmetic or chemical preparations;
B. applying cosmetic or chemical preparations, antiseptics, powders, oils, clays or lotions to the scalp;
C. cutting, arranging, applying hair extensions to or styling the hair by any means; provided that hairstyling does not include hair braiding;
D. cleansing, coloring, lightening, waving or straightening the hair with cosmetic or chemical preparations; or
E. trimming a person's beard.