§ 61-17B-16 NMSA 1978
Board powers and duties. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
Known as the Body Art Safe Practices Act
Laws 2015, ch. 129, § 8; 2022, ch. 39, § 81.
A. The board shall:
(1) in conjunction with the department of health, promulgate rules in accordance with the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4 NMSA 1978] necessary to implement the provisions of the Body Art Safe Practices Act;
(2) establish fees;
(3) establish standards and provide for the issuance of new and renewal operator and body artist licenses to applicants;
(4) adopt a seal;
(5) furnish copies of rules and sanitation and sterilization requirements promulgated by the board to each operator of a body art establishment;
(6) keep a record of its proceedings, a register of applicants for licensure and a register of licensed operators and body artists;
(7) issue cease and desist orders to persons who violate the provisions of the Body Art Safe Practices Act or rules promulgated pursuant to that act; and
(8) deny, suspend or revoke a license or undertake any other disciplinary action in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act [Chapter 61, Article 1 NMSA 1978].
B. The board may establish continuing education or other requirements for licensure.
C. A member of the board, its employees or agents may enter and inspect a body art establishment at any time during regular business hours for the purpose of determining compliance with the Body Art Safe Practices Act.