§ 61-24C-11 NMSA 1978
License required; penalty
Known as the Interior Designers Act
Laws 1989, ch. 53, § 11; 2007, ch. 245, § 6; 2023, ch. 190, § 35.
A. A person shall not knowingly:
(1) use the name or title of licensed interior designer when the person is not the holder of a current, valid license issued pursuant to the Interior Designers Act;
(2) use or present as the person's own the license of another;
(3) give false or forged evidence to the department or a department employee for the purpose of obtaining a license;
(4) use or attempt to use an interior design license that has been suspended, revoked or placed on inactive status; or
(5) conceal information relative to violations of the Interior Designers Act.
B. A person who violates a provision of this section shall be penalized pursuant to the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act [Chapter 61, Article 1 NMSA 1978]; provided that a licensee or applicant shall be afforded notice and an opportunity to be heard before the department has authority to take any action that would result in a penalty or fine, including suspension, revocation, denial or withholding of a license or other corrective action.