§ 61-24C-2 NMSA 1978
Findings
Known as the Interior Designers Act
Laws 1989, ch. 53, § 2; 2007, ch. 245, § 1.
The legislature finds that it will benefit and protect the citizens of the state to require the licensing of interior designers and prohibit the use of the designation licensed "interior designer" by unlicensed persons.