§ 61-27B-18 NMSA 1978
Security guard; level three; registration; requirements. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.)
Known as the Private Investigations Act
Laws 2007, ch. 115, § 18; 2023, ch. 190, § 45.
A. Every individual seeking employment or employed as a level three security guard shall file an application for registration with the department.
B. The department shall issue a registration for a level three security guard to an individual who files a completed application accompanied by the required fees and who submits satisfactory evidence that the applicant:
(1) is at least twenty-one years of age;
(2) meets the requirements to be granted registration as a level two security guard and maintains in good standing a current registration as a level two security guard;
(3) has successfully completed an examination as required by department rule;
(4) possesses a high school diploma or its equivalent;
(5) in addition to the training required to be registered as a level two security guard and before the applicant shall be placed for the first time at a guard post as a level three security guard, has completed a curriculum approved by the department consisting of the minimum training for firearm certification prescribed by the department; provided that the additional training required by the department is provided by:
(a) a public educational institution in New Mexico or an educational institution licensed by the higher education department pursuant to the Post-Secondary Educational Institution Act [Chapter 21, Article 2 NMSA 1978];
(b) an in-house training program provided by a licensed private patrol company using a curriculum approved by the department;
(c) the New Mexico law enforcement academy; or
(d) any other department-approved educational institution using a curriculum approved by the department and complying with department standards set forth in department rules;
(6) is firearm certified by the New Mexico law enforcement academy or the national rifle association;
(7) is employed by a private patrol company under the direct supervision of a licensed private patrol operator, another level three security guard or a private patrol operations manager; and
(8) meets other requirements set forth in department rules.
C. A private patrol company shall notify the department within thirty days from the date of termination of a level two security guard of the employment termination.